2018 Senior Legion

Berks County Champions 

(22-1 in league play  33-6 overall)

                                                                                         2018 Berks County Champions

                                                                                       2018 Berks County Champions

Top Row (L to R) – Zach Trayer, Connor Uhrig, Brady Gibble, Jayvian Pettit, Dalton Emerich, Jaden Himmelreich, Brady Dallas

Middle Row (L to R) Nick Cummings, Tucker Sanders, Steve Carroll (asst coach), Ben Reifsnyder (asst coach), Zack Williams (head coach), Dylan Boll(asst coach), Ryan Brunner (asst coach), Darrien Mogel, Chase Zurawski

Bottom Row Sitting (L to R) – Jagger Teller, Brett Stewart, Preston Kauffman, Nick Sklenarik, Cole Sensenig, Hunter Riegel

Roster.PNG

Connor Uhrig - League MVP

2018 West Lawn Owls Legion Schedule

*** subject to change ***

(* = BERKS LEAGUE GAME)

Day     Date               Opponent                              Time                           Place

Sat     May 26th        @ Perkiomen                     4:00pm         Muhlenberg HS                      W  3-0

Sun     May 27th       @ Conrad Weiser               09:30am       Muhlenberg HS                         4-4

Wed   May 30th        Ephrata                               7:00 pm      Owls Field                                  W  5-3

Thurs   May 31st       @ Wyomissing                      Cancelled

Sat     Jun 2nd          @ Muhlenberg                    4:00pm         Muhlenberg HS                      L  6-2 (6 innings)

Sun     Jun 3rd          NAZARETH                        3:00pm         Owls Field                              L  6-2 (8 innings)

Mon    Jun 4th          EXETER                            7:00pm*       Owls Field                                W  8-3

Tues   Jun 5th          @ Boyertown                     7:00pm*       Bears Stadium                        W 5-2

Wed    Jun 6th          @ Norchester                    7:00pm*       Owen J. Roberts HS               W 2-0

Sat     Jun 9th          HAMBURG                         7:05pm         Owls Field                               W 6-1

Mon    Jun 11th         DANIEL BOONE                  7:05pm*       Owls Field                             W 3-0

Wed    Jun 13th         TWIN VALLEY                    7:05pm*       Owls Field                            W 10-0  (6 innings)

Thurs  Jun 14th         @ Oley/Topton 217             6:00pm*       Oley Youth League Fields       W 14-6

Fri      Jun 15th         RED LAND                          Cancelled

Sat     Jun 16th         SOUTHERN AREA               11:00am       Owls Field                           W 4-1

Sun    Jun 17th         @ Shillington                       4:00pm*        Rulon Griffith Field                  W 13-1 (6 innings)

Mon    Jun 18th         SHILLINGTON                    7:05pm*       Owls Field                             W 13-3 (5 innings)

Wed    Jun 20th        @ Exeter                            6:00pm*       Exeter High School                 W 10-0 (5 innings)

Thurs  Jun 21st         NORCHESTER                     7:05pm*       Owls Field                           W 4-3 (8 innings)

Fri      Jun 22nd        OLEY/TOPTON 217             6:00pm  *       Owls Field                           W 6-5 

Fri      Jun 22nd        OLEY/TOPTON 217            8:35pm   *       Owls Field                           W 3-1

Sat     Jun 23rd         DELAWARE POST 1          Cancelled

Sun     Jun 24th         NOR-GWYN                      Cancelled

Sun    Jun 24th          Wyomissing                         1:00pm       Owls Field                                W 7-4

Mon    Jun 25th         BOYERTOWN                     7:05pm*       Owls Field                           W 4-3 (9 innings)

Wed    Jun 27th         @ Daniel Boone                 6:00pm*       Optimist Field                      W 4-1

Thurs  Jun 28th         @ Twin Valley                    7:00pm*       Twin Valley HS                      W 7-2

Fri      Jun 29th         Damascus, MD                   5:30pm         McCurdy Field, MD             W 10-2

Sat     Jun 30th         Frederick, MD                    8:00am         McCurdy Field, MD              W 10-0

Sun     Jul 1st           Cecil, MD                          10:30am        Loats Park, MD                     L 9-6

Sun     Jul 1st           Laurel, MD                         3:30pm         McCurdy Field, MD              W 9-5

Tues   Jul 3rd           @ Shillington                      7:00pm*       Rulon Griffith Field               W 10-0

Thurs  Jul 5th           @ Exeter                          6:00pm*       Exeter High School                 W 8-7

Sat     Jul 7th           HAMBURG                         7:05pm         Owls Field                           W 12-1

 

Berks County Playoffs  (July 11 - 16 @ West Lawn)

Weds  Jul 11th         Twin Valley                        8:00pm        Owls Field                             W 4-1

Thur   Jul  12th         Boyertown                        8:00pm         Owls Field                            W 9-3

Sat     Jul  14th         Post 217 (Oley/Topton)    7:00pm         Owls Field                            W 4-3

Sun    Jul  15th         Norchester                       6:00pm         Owls Field                            W 10-3

Mon   Jul  16th         Daniel Boone                   5:30pm         Owls Field                            L 7-3

Mon   Jul 16th         Daniel Boone                   8:15pm          Owls Field                            W 6-0

 

Pennsylvania Region II Legion Baseball Tournament  (July 20 - 24)

Fri     Jul 20th          Pine Grove                    Muhlenberg High School                  W 10-0

Sun   Jul 22nd         Souderton                     Muhlenberg High School                  L   6-5  (12 innings)

Mon  Jul 23rd          South Parkland             Muhlenberg High School                  W  4-0

Tue   Jul 24th          Muhlenberg                   Muhlenberg High School                  L  6-2